CV

Född 1956

  • Teologie kandidatexamen, Lunds universitet 1980
  • Ordinerad till pastor i Svenska Missionskyrkan 1980
  • Pastor i Kiruna Missionskyrka 1980-1986
  • Pastor i Skillinge Missionshus 1986-1992, 2008-
  • Antagen som doktorand, Lunds universitet 1990
  • Riksdagsledamot för Kristdemokraterna 1991 – 2006, 2010 –
  • 1:e vice ordförande för kristdemokraterna i Kristianstads läns distrikt 1991 – 2002
  • Ledamot av forskningsrådsnämnden (FRN) 1991 – 1994
  • Suppleant i Riksdagens Utbildningsutskott 1991 – 1998, ansvarig för högre utbildning och forskning
  • Ledamot av sällskapet riksdagsmän och forskare (RIFO) 1991-2003
  • Filosofie magisterexamen, Lunds universitet 1997
  • Teologie licentiatexamen, Lunds universitet 1997
  • Ledamot av styrelsen för Riksbankens jubileumsfond 1998 – 2002, arbetande ledamot i beredningsgruppen för humaniora
  • Ledamot i Riksdagens Trafikutskott 1998-2002
  • Visiting Fellow vid Faculty of Divinity, Cambridge University sommaren 2001
  • Visiting Scholar och Member of High Table vid Jesus College, Cambridge sommaren 2001
  • FN-delegat vid FN:s 65:e Generalförsamling i New York, okt, nov 2001
  • Ledamot av styrelsen för Svenska Evangeliska Alliansen (SEA) 2001-2006
  • Suppleant i Riksdagens Konstitutionsutskott 2002 – 2006
  • Ledamot av Nordiska Rådet 2002 – 2006
  • Ledamot av Nordiska Rådets kultur- och utbildningsutskott 2002 – 2006
  • Ledamot av styrelsen för Evangeliska Frikyrkan (EFK) 2001-2006, 2008-
  • Suppleant i styrelsen för Riksrevisionen 2003 – 2006
  • Ledamot av Nordiska Investeringbankens kontrollkommitté 2003-2006
  • Teologie doktorsexamen, Lunds universitet 2003
  • Suppleant i Riksdagens Trafikutskott 2004-2006
  • Gästforskare vid Svenska Institutet i Rom (Istituto Svedese di Studi Classici a Roma) juli 2004
  • 2004-11-01 Gästforskare vid Stanford University, USA (Visiting Scholar)
  • 2004-11-11 Professor vid Fuller Theological Seminary, Pasadena, USA (Visiting Associate Professor of Church History)
  • 2004-12-09 Distinguished Professor of History vid Graduate Theological Union, Berkeley, USA
  • Första officiella besöket som gästprofessor i Fuller, Berkeley och Stanford juli 2005
  • 2005-07-19 – 2011-08-01 Reader vid forskningsinstitutionen The Huntington Library, San Marino, USA
  • 2005-09-28 – utnämnd av drottningen av Qatar, H.H. Sheikha Moza bint Nasser Al-Missned, att ingå i styrelsen för Dohas Internationella Forskningsinstitut för familj och utveckling
  • 2006-10-10 – 2007-06-01 Adjunct Associate Professor of Church History vid Fuller Theological Seminary, Pasadena, USA
  • sept, okt 2007 Gästprofessor i Patristik vid St. Petersburgs Evangeliska Akademi, Ryssland
  • 2008-01-23 – Direktor vid tankesmedjan och forskningsinstitutet Claphaminstitutet
  • 2010-01-01  –  2010-04-09 Gästprofessor i Kyrkohistoria vid Fuller Theological Seminary, Pasadena, USA
  • 2010-09-19 vald till ledamot av Sveriges riksdag för Kristdemokraterna
  • 2010 oktober ledamot av Konstitutionsutskottet, och suppleant i Justitieutskottet och Utbildningsutskottet i riksdagen
  • okt, nov 2012 Gästprofessor i Patristik vid St. Petersburgs Evangeliska Akademi, Ryssland

In English

Born 1956-04-09 in Göteborg. Wife Eva and children Sara (born 1982), Maria (born 1984), Samuel (born 1986).

1974-06-27 awarded the Carnegie Medal by the Swedish Carnegie Hero Fund Commission

1980-06-09 received the equivalent of a Bachelor of Divinity (Teologie kandidatexamen, TK) at the University of Lund, mainly in Church History, Religious Science, the New Testament, the Old Testament.

1980 – 06-15 ordained Minister in The Swedish Mission Covenant Church (Svenska Missionskyrkan)

1980-1991 Pastor in the Swedish Mission Covenant Church of Kiruna, and from 1986 to 1992, 2008- in Skillinge.

1989 published a monograph ”Ingen tid för snabba svar. Studieplan”. Libris, Örebro 1989. ISBN 91-7194-713-2. Together with Per-Olof Edström and Torsten Åhman.

1990-02-14 admitted for doctoral studies at the Faculty of Theology, Church History, at the University of Lund (research pre. essay: ”Augustinus inre utveckling”, the inner development of Agustinus)

1990 published a monograph ”Sövestads by och dess gamla fogdesläkt”, MonitorFörlaget, Kristianstad 1990. ISBN 91-88034-05-4. Research regarding the local history of the municipality of Sövestad in Skåne 1000 – 1750 AD

1991-09-15 – 2006-10-01 elected as a Member of the Swedish Parliament for the Christian Democratic Party. 1991-1994 the party was in Government, 1994 – 2006 in opposition.

1991 – 2002 deputy chairman of Kristianstads läns distrikt av kristdemokraterna

1991-1994 member of the board of the Swedish Council of Research (FRN).

1991-1998 deputy member of The Standing Committee of Education in the Swedish Parliament, spokesman and responsible in my party for higher education and research.

1991 – 2003 on the board of RIFO (Society of Scientists and Parliamentarians) in the Swedish Parliament.

1997-03-05 received a ”Filiosofie Magisterexamen”, FM, (equiv. to a MPhil / MA) at the University of Lund, mainly in Religious Science, and Modern Hebrew, and Pedagogy. Essay(/dissertation) ”Jesu uppståndelse. En analys av uppståndelsens trovärdighet”, The Resurrection of Jesus. An analysis of the credibility of the Resurrection.

1997-05-28 defended a thesis at a public disputation in Church History at the Faculty of Theology at the University of Lund, regarding religious symbolism in medieval Scandinavian Merchant’s Marks. Dissertation: ”Kamp och interferens. En avhandling om spänningen mellan kristna och förkristna symboler, brukade som bomärken, med utgångspunkt från bomärkesbeståndet i Sövestads socken, Skåne”

1997-06-10 received a ”Teologie Licentiatexamen”, TL, (roughly equiv. to PhD) in Church History at the University of Lund

1998-2002 deputy member of The Standing Committee of Traffic and Communication in the Swedish Parliament

1998 – 2002 on the board of The Bank of Sweden Tercentenary Foundation with a yearly budget of 435 million SEK for applications in research in the Humanities and Social Sciences. Working member of the preparationgroup for applications in the Humanities.

2000-01-17 took 20 academic points of Archaeology at the University of Göteborg

2001-04-20 published a monograph ”…till enn nådigh Lösen”. Måns Bonde till Traneberg och konflikten med Gustav Vasa”, research in Church History regarding the Age of Reformation in Sweden and the conflict between the catholic aristocracy and the protestant king Gustav Vasa. MonitorFörlaget, Kristianstad 2001. ISBN 91-88034-78-X

2001- 2006 member of the national board of the Evangelical Church of Sweden (Evangeliska Frikyrkan)

2001 July, August Visiting Fellow at the University of Cambridge, Visiting Scholar and Member of High Table of Jesus College

2001 October, November appointed by the Swedish Government as Swedish Delegate of the 65th General Assembly of UN, New York, the same 65th General Assembly receiving the Nobel Peace Price, shared with the UN General Secretary Kofi Annan.

2002 – 2004 deputy member of The Standing Committee of Constitution in the Swedish Parliament

2002 – 2006 member of The Nordic Assembly (Nordiska Rådet)

2002 – 2006 member of The Standing Committee of Culture and Education in The Nordic Assembly

2002 – 2006 chairman of the Parliamentarian Group ”Forum for Family and Human Values” (riksdagsföreningen Forum för familj och människovärde)

2003 – 2006 deputy member of the board of The National Audit Office (Riksrevisionen)

2003 -2006 member of the Control Committee of the Nordic Investment Bank (NIB)

2003-2006, 2008- member of the board of the Swedish Evangelical Church (EFK)

2003 published an article ”The house of the bailiff of Sövestad, Sweden – an integrated geophysical prospection” in: Archaeological prospecting, John Wiley publishing house, Volume 10, Issue 2 , Pages 143 – 151. (Together with professor Johan Callmer, Berlin, Dr. Erika Lück, Berlin).

2003-05-09 published a monograph ”Glömda gudstecken. Från fornkyrklig dopliturgi till allmogens bomärken” (Forgotten signs of God, doctoral thesis). Lund Universitets Kyrkohistoriska Arkiv 2003. ISBN 91-89515-06-4

2003-05-09 received a ”Teologie doktorsexamen”, TD, (equiv. to Doctor of Theology) in Church History at the University of Lund

2003 published article: ”An International Child-Care Policy Model: The Swedish Child Maintenance Allowance of 1994” in: The Child-Care ‘Crisis’ and Its Remedies, Family Policy Review, ed. Allan R.Crippen II, Volume 1, Number 2, Washington DC 2003, p. 71-79. ISSN 1543-3676

2004 published article: ”Glömda tecken. Bomärkenas hemligheter avslöjade” i: Bygd och Natur, ed. Gunilla Lindberg, Number 1 2004, p. 22-25. ISSN 0345-7982

2004 published article: ”Bomärkenas historia och symboliska betydelse” i: Ale. Historisk tidskrift för Skåne, Halland och Blekinge, ed. Gert Jeppsson, Number 1 2004, p. 1-8. ISSN 0345-0708

2004 – 2006 member of the national board of the Swedish Evangelical Alliance (Svenska Evangeliska Alliansen)

2004 -2006 deputy member of The Standing Committee of Traffic and Communication in the Swedish Parliament

2004 July Visiting Scholar at the Swedish Institute in Rome (Istituto Svedese di Studi Classici a Roma)

2004-07-21 awarded the Medal ‘Cento Anni Venuta a Roma’ by Mother Tekla Famigilietti, Abess General of the Brigittine Order in Rome

2004-11-01 appointed as Visiting Scholar at Stanford University, USA

2004-11-11 appointed as Visiting Associate Professor of Church History at Fuller Theological Seminary, Pasadena, USA

2004-12-09 appointed as Distinguished Professor of History at the Graduate Theological Union, Berkeley, USA

2005-07-19 – 2011-08-01 appointed as Reader, The Huntington Library (Research Institution), San Marino, USA

2005 July first official visit to Fuller, Berkeley and Stanford as Visiting Professor

2005-09-28 appointed by the queen of Qatar, Her Highness Sheikha Moza bint Nasser Al-Missned, as member of the Board of Directors of Doha International Institute for Family Studies and Development

2006-10-10 – 2007-06-01 Adjunct Associate Professor of Church History at Fuller Theological Seminary, Pasadena, USA

2006 published a monograph ”I maktens korridorer. Handbok för nyblivna riksdagsledamöter” (In the Corridors of Power. Manual for new Parliamentarians) together with Johnny Gylling, and with preamble by Björn von Sydow, former Speaker of the Swedish Parliament. Sveriges Riksdags tryckeri, Stockholm 2007. ISBN 91-631-9743-X

2007 published an article ”Family-Friendly Child-Care Services in a Welfare State: An outline of the Swedish Christian Democrat Party’s Family Policy” in ”The Family in the New Millenium” ed. A. Scott Loveless & Thomas B. Holman, Praeger Publishers, Westport, Connecticut, London, 2007, Volume 3, p. 165-180. ISBN 0-275-99242-X

2007 Sept, Oct Guest Professor in Patristic at the St Petersburg Evangelical Academy, Russia

2007-10-05 awarded the Medal ‘ГОД ОСНОВаНИЯ’ by Prof. Dr. Sergei I. Nikolaev, President of St Petersburg Evangelical Academy, Russia

2008-01-23 appointed as Director of The Clapham Institute, Stockholm, a Christian Ecumenical Research Institute and Thinktank, http://www.claphaminstitutet.se .

2010-01-01   –   2010-04-09  Visiting Professor of Church History at Fuller Theological Seminary, Pasadena, USA

2010-09-19 – elected as a Member of the Swedish Parliament for the Christian Democratic Party. The party is in Government since 2006.

2010 October member of The Standing Committee of Constitution and deputy member of The Standing Committee of  Law and The Standing Committee of Education in the Swedish Parliament

2010 December published article: ”Christian Identity Marks and their Influence on European ‘Merchants’ Marks’ ” p. 443-463 in Traditional Marking System: A Preliminary Survey, ed. Joám Evans Pim, Sergey A. Yatsenko, Oliver Timken Perrin (Dunklin Books, Dover, UK 2010) ISBN 978-0-9563478-1-7

2012 Oct, Nov Guest Professor in Patristic at the St Petersburg Evangelical Academy, Russia

2013 published a monograph (ed.) ”På goda grunder. Fem år med Claphaminstitutet i samhällsdebatten” (On solid ground. The Clapham Institute in public debatte during the last five years. 59 editorial articles of a Christian thinktank, the Clapham Institute) Rupeba, Stockholm 2013. ISBN-978-91-977239-8-5

Kommentarer inaktiverade.

%d bloggare gillar detta: